Committees Roster

Image
Committees Roster

Committees Roster

ABAG committee members and representatives represent a mix of cities and counties from varied geographic areas. Scroll to review the complete list.

Administrative Committee

  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—Chair—President
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—Vice Chair—Vice President
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Immediate Past President
  • Karen Mitchoff, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa—Chair, Finance Committee
  • Dave Hudson, Mayor, City of San Ramon—ABAG Member, Joint MTC ABAG Legislation Committee
  • Carlos Romero, Vice Mayor, City of East Palo Alto—Vice Chair, Regional Planning Committee
  • Lori Wilson, Mayor, City of Suisun City—Chair, Housing Committee
  • Cindy Chavez, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara—Executive Board
  • Pat Eklund, Mayor, City of Novato—Executive Board
  • Raul Peralez, Councilmember, City of San Jose—Executive Board
  • Vacant—Executive Board
  • Neysa Fligor, Mayor, City of Los Altos—Regional Planning Committee

Finance Committee

  • Karen Mitchoff, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa—Chair
  • Cindy Chavez, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara
  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—President—Ex officio
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—Vice President—Ex officio
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Immediate Past President—Ex officio

Joint MTC ABAG Legislation Committee: ABAG Members

  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—Chair
  • Pat Eklund, Mayor, City of Novato
  • Barbara Halliday, Mayor, City of Hayward
  • Dave Hudson, Mayor, City of San Ramon
  • Gordon Mar, Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco
  • Karen Mitchoff, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—Vice President—Ex officio
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Immediate Past President—Ex officio
  • Vacant

Housing Committee

  • Lori Wilson, Mayor of Suisun City — Chair
  • Carlos Romero, Mayor of East Palo Alto — Vice Chair
  • Nikki Fortunato Bas, Councilmember, City of Oakland
  • David Canepa, Supervisor, County of San Mateo
  • Cindy Chavez, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara
  • Pat Eklund, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Novato
  • Maya Esparza, Councilmember, City of San Jose
  • Gordon Mar, Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco
  • Karen Mitchoff, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa
  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—President—Ex officio
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—Vice President—Ex officio

Regional Planning Committee 

  • Karen Mitchoff, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa — Chair
  • Carlos Romero, Director, Urban Ecology — Vice Chair

County Representatives

  • Nathan Miley, Supervisor, County of Alameda
  • Katie Rice, Supervisor, County of Marin
  • Diane Dillon, Supervisor, County of Napa
  • Rafael Mandelman, Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco
  • David Canepa, Supervisor, County of San Mateo
  • Cindy Chavez, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara
  • Monica Brown, Supervisor, County of Solano
  • Vacant, County of Sonoma

City Representatives

  • Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft, Mayor, City of Alameda—Cities in Alameda County
  • Vacant—Cities in Contra Costa County
  • Pat Eklund, Mayor, City of Novato—Cities in Marin County
  • Scott Sedgley, Mayor, City of Napa—Cities in Napa County
  • Sonja Trauss, Office of the Mayor— City and County of San Francisco
  • Rick Bonilla, Deputy Mayor, City of San Mateo—Cities in San Mateo County
  • Neysa Fligor, Mayor, City of Los Altos—Cities in Santa Clara County
  • Lori Wilson, Mayor, City of Suisun City—Cities in Solano County
  • Susan Adams, Councilmember, City of Rohnert Park—Cities in Sonoma County

Specified Representatives

  • Mark Boucher, Senior Hydrologist, Contra Costa County Flood Control and Water Conservation District—Special Districts
  • Paul Campos, Senior Vice President of Governmental Affairs, Building Industry Association of the Bay Area—Housing
  • Kathleen Cha, Member, League of Women Voters of the Bay Area—Public Interest
  • Amber Crabbe, Public Policy Manager, San Francisco County Transportation Authority—Congestion Management Authority—Special Districts 
  • Russell Hancock, President and CEO, Joint Venture Silicon Valley—Business
  • Melissa Jones, Executive Director, Bay Area Regional Health Inequalities Initiative—Public Health
  • Samuel Munoz, Northern California Carpenters Regional Council—Labor
  • Rodney Nickens, Jr., Non-profit Housing Association of Northern California—Housing
  • Matt Regan, Vice President of Government Relations, Bay Area Council—Business
  • Mark Ross, Councilmember, City of Martinez—Bay Area Air Quality Management District
  • Al Savay, Community Development Director, City of San Carlos—Bay Area Planning Directors Association
  • Greg Scharff—San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission
  • James Spering, Supervisor, County of Solano—Metropolitan Transportation Commission
  • Vacant—Economic Development
  • Vacant—Education
  • Vacant—Environment
  • Vacant—Recreation and Open Space
  • Vacant—Regional Water Quality Control Board
  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—President—Ex officio
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—Vice President—Ex officio
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Immediate Past President—Ex officio

Executive Board Roster