Committee Rosters

Committees Roster

Committee Rosters

ABAG committee members and representatives represent a mix of cities and counties from varied geographic areas. Expand the sections below to see the full lists of committee members.

Administrative Committee

  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—President—Chair
  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—Vice President—Vice Chair
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Immediate Past President
  • Candace Andersen, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa—Member, Finance Committee
  • Carlos Romero, Councilmember, City of East Palo Alto—Chair, Housing Committee
  • Vacant—ABAG Member, Joint MTC ABAG Legislation Committee
  • Vacant—Chair, Regional Planning Committee
  • Pat Eklund, Councilmember, City of Novato—Executive Board
  • Otto Lee, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara—Executive Board
  • Cindy Silva, Mayor, City of Walnut Creek—Executive Board
  • Wanda Williams, Supervisor, County of Solano —Executive Board
  • Vacant—Regional Planning Committee
 

Finance Committee

  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Chair and Immediate Past President—Ex officio
  • Pat Eklund, Councilmember, City of Novato—Vice Chair
  • Susan Hollingsworth-Adams, Vice Mayor, City of Rohnert Park
  • Candace Andersen, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa
  • Carlos Romero, Councilmember, City of East Palo Alto
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—President—Ex officio
  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—Vice President—Ex officio
 

Joint MTC ABAG Legislation Committee

  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—Vice President—Ex officio—Vice Chair
  • Ken Carlson, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa
  • Pat Eklund, Councilmember, City of Novato
  • Aaron Tiedemann, Mayor, City of Albany
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—President—Ex officio
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Immediate Past President—Ex officio
  • View the MTC members of the Joint MTC ABAG Legislation Committee
 

Housing Committee

  • Carlos Romero, Councilmember, City of East Palo Alto – Chair
  • Neysa Fligor, Councilmember, City of Los Altos – Vice Chair
  • Nikki Fortunato Bas, Councilmember, City of Oakland
  • Pat Eklund, Councilmember, City of Novato
  • Susan Ellenberg, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara
  • Carroll Fife, Councilmember, City of Oakland
  • Lisa Motoyama, Councilmember, City of El Cerrito
  • Peter Ortiz, Councilmember, City of San Jose
  • Aaron Tiedemann, Councilmember, City of Albany
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa – President – Ex officio
  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley – Vice President – Ex officio
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma – Immediate Past President – Ex officio
 

Regional Planning Committee

  • Vacant —Chair
  • Carlos Romero, Director, Urban Ecology—Equity—Vice Chair

County Representatives

  • Nathan Miley, Supervisor, County of Alameda
  • Vacant, County of Contra Costa
  • Stephanie Moulton-Peters, Supervisor, County of Marin
  • Vacant, County of Napa
  • Vacant, City and County of San Francisco
  • David Canepa, Supervisor, County of San Mateo
  • Otto Lee, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara
  • Monica Brown, Supervisor, County of Solano
  • Vacant, County of Sonoma

City Representatives

  • Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft, Mayor, City of Alameda—Cities in Alameda County
  • Vacant—Cities in Contra Costa County
  • Pat Eklund, Councilmember, City of Novato—Cities in Marin County
  • Scott Sedgley, Mayor, City of Napa—Cities in Napa County
  • Sonja Trauss, Office of the Mayor, City and County of San Francisco
  • Vacant—Cities in San Mateo County
  • Hung Wei, Councilmember, City of Cupertino—Cities in Santa Clara County
  • Robert McConnell, Mayor, City of Vallejo—Cities in Solano County
  • Susan Adams, Councilmember, City of Rohnert Park—Cities in Sonoma County

Specified Representatives

  • Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, City of Berkeley—President—Ex officio
  • Belia Ramos, Supervisor, County of Napa—Vice President—Ex officio
  • David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Immediate Past President—Ex officio
  • Mark Boucher, Senior Hydrologist, Contra Costa County Flood Control and Water Conservation District—Special Districts
  • Amanda Brown-Stevens, Greenbelt Alliance—Environment
  • Paul Campos, Senior Vice President of Governmental Affairs, Building Industry Association of the Bay Area—Housing
  • Kathleen Cha, Member, League of Women Voters of the Bay Area—Public Interest
  • Amber Crabbe, Public Policy Manager, San Francisco County Transportation Authority—Congestion Management Authority—Special Districts
  • Russell Hancock, President and CEO, Joint Venture Silicon Valley—Business
  • Melissa Jones, Executive Director, Bay Area Regional Health Inequalities Initiative—Public Health
  • Samuel Munoz, Northern California Carpenters Regional Council—Labor
  • Rodney Nickens, Jr., San Francisco Foundation—Housing
  • Matt Regan, Vice President of Government Relations, Bay Area Council—Business
  • Mark Ross, Vice Mayor, City of Martinez—Bay Area Air Quality Management District
  • Al Savay, Community Development Director, City of San Carlos—Bay Area Planning Directors Association
  • Greg Scharff—San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission
  • James Spering, Supervisor, County of Solano—Metropolitan Transportation Commission
  • Vacant—Economic Development
  • Vacant—Education
  • Vacant—Recreation and Open Space
  • Vacant—Regional Water Quality Control Board
 

Executive Board Roster