ABAG Regional Planning Committee Roster

Updated February 17, 2017

Members

Pradeep Gupta, Mayor, City of South San Francisco—Chair
Julie Combs, Councilmember, City of Santa Rosa—Vice Chair

County Representatives

Nathan Miley, Supervisor, County of Alameda
Scott Haggerty, Supervisor, County of Alameda
Karen Mitchoff, Supervisor, County of Contra Costa
Katie Rice, Supervisor, County of Marin
Diane Dillon, Supervisor, County of Napa
Vacant, City and County of San Francisco
David Canepa, Supervisor, County of San Mateo
Cindy Chavez, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara
Monica Brown, Supervisor, County of Solano
Vacant, County of Sonoma

City Representatives

Cities in Alameda County—Desley Brooks, Councilmember, City of Oakland
Cities in Contra Costa County—Monica Wilson, Councilmember, City of Antioch
Cities in Marin County—Pat Eklund, Councilmember, City of Novato
Cities in Napa County—Jill Techel, Mayor, City of Napa
City and County of San Francisco—Tilly Chang, Executive Director, San Francisco County Transportation Authority, City and County of San Francisco
Cities in Santa Clara County—Vacant
Cities in Solano County—Harry Price, Mayor, City of Fairfield

Specified Representatives

Bay Area Air Quality Management District—Mark Ross, Councilmember, City of Martinez
Bay Area Planning Directors Association—Al Savay, Community Development Director, City of San Carlos
Business—Matt Regan, Vice President of Government Relations, Bay Area Council
Business—Russell Hancock, President and CEO, Joint Venture Silicon Valley
Congestion Management Authority—Martin Engelmann, Deputy Executive Director of Planning, CMA/CCTA
Economic Development—Anu Natarajan, Director of Policy and Advocacy, MidPen Housing
Economic Development—Egon Terplan, Regional Planning Director, San Francisco Planning and Urban Research Assn
Education—Karen Engel, Director of Economic and Workforce Development, Peralta Community College
Environment—Jeremy Madsen, CEO, Greenbelt Alliance
Environment—John Holtzclaw, Member, Sierra Club
Housing—Michael Lane, Policy Director, Non-profit Housing Association of Northern California
Housing—Paul Campos, Senior Vice President of Governmental Affairs, Building Industry Association of the Bay Area
Labor—Kirsten Spalding, Executive Director, San Mateo County Union Community Alliance
Metropolitan Transportation Commission—James Spering, Supervisor, County of Solano
Minorities—Carlos Romero, Director, Urban Ecology
Public Health—Melissa Jones, Executive Director, BARHII
Public Interest—Kathleen Cha, Member, League of Women Voters of the Bay Area
Recreation and Open Space—Vacant
Regional Water Quality Control Board—Dyan Whyte, Assistant Executive Officer, San Francisco Regional Waterboard
San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission—Greg Scharff, Mayor, City of Palo Alto
Special Districts—Mark Boucher, Senior Hydrologist, CCFCWCD

Dave Cortese, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara—Ex officio
Julie Pierce, Councilmember, City of Clayton—Ex officio
David Rabbitt, Supervisor, County of Sonoma—Ex officio